Accordingly, this Court should reverse the judgment of the district court. ARGUMENT Congress provided in section 706(b) of Title VII that whenever the EEOC receives a charge of discrimination, it "shall make an investigation thereof." 42 U.S.C.§ 2000e-5(b). To enable the Commission to fulfill this responsibility, Congress provided a right of access to all evidence "relevant to the charge under investigation," 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(a), and the same subpoena powers afforded to the National Labor Relations Board. 42 U.S.C. §2000e-9 (incorporating 29 U.S.C. § 161). Under these provisions, the EEOC can obtain by subpoena all relevant information that pertains to any matter which is the subject of a lawful investigation of the charge. EEOC v. Shell Oil Co., 466 U.S. 54, 63 (1984) ("[i]n connection with its inquiry [regarding the allegations in the charge], the Commission is entitled to . . . 'any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to unlawful employment practices covered by [Title VII] and is relevant to the charge'") (emphasis added). The relevancy determination undergirding the Commission's subpoena authority therefore is to be interpreted "expansively." New Orleans Steamship Ass'n v. EEOC, 680 F.2d 23, 26 (5th Cir. 1982).